ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

HSC 2019 Overview

The following overview summarises some of the achievements of our girls in the 2019 Higher School Certificate.  Congratulations are extended to all the girls and their teachers.

Fascinating Facts

  • 163 Students sat the 2019 HSC

  • A very noticeable shift out of the bottom Bands (Bands 1-3)

  • Results are very strong in Band 4 and Band 5.

  • 62 Students received a Band 6 result, the same number of students achieved this in 2018.

  • Many students showed very significant improvement.

HSC 2019 Individual Highlights

Top Achiever (students who perform in the top 10-15 students in a subject in the State):

  • Palvi Bothra -  placed 4th in the state in Studies of Religion 1

All-rounders (Band 6 - 90% or above in at least 10 units of study):

  • Palvi Bothra

  • Keely Doherty

  • Grace Mitchell

Top ATARS - top 3 known ATARs for 2019:

  • 99.45%
  • 99.35%
  • 98.7%

Stunning Statistics
  • 62 Distinguished Achievers.

  • 115 Band 6 results achieved.

  • 100% = Highest result (Studies of Religion 1).

  • 99% = Second highest result (Studies of Religion 1, Music Extension, History Extension).

  • The median 'success rate' (% of Band 6 results) for the State = 5.47%; The rate for Schols is 12.79%.

  • 23 Accelerated learners from Year 11 completed HSC Mathematics in 2019; 15 of those students achieved a result above 90% (Band 6).

Exceptional Results in Band 5 and 6

Courses where students achieved outstanding results in the top two bands:

100% English Extension 1; 100% English Extension 2; 100% Music Extension; 100% Japanese Continuers; 100% Korean Beginners; 100% French Beginners; 93% Society and Culture; 92.5% Visual Arts; 85.7% History Extension; 88% Mathematics Extension 1.

LEARNING

HSC Showcase and Exhibition
Nominations and Distinctions

 

ARTEXPRESS:

  • Mia Economou

  • Lucy Simic

  • Mia Van Dort-Gilmore

  • Lucinda Shearman (exhibiting at AGNSW)

  • Sabine Hattersley (exhibiting at AGNSW)

  • Marlie Howley (exhibiting at Hazelhurst Gallery)

  • Claudia Karskens (exhibiting at The Armory)

  • Harriet Murphy (exhibiting at The Armory)

 

ENCORE:

  • Grace Mitchell

Shape:

  • Katherine Turk

Distinction:

  • Marlie Howley (for Society and Culture PIP)